The Festival of New Trumpet Music

Discussion in 'Trumpet Discussion' started by Spitty, Sep 12, 2006.

  1. Spitty

    Spitty Pianissimo User

    125
    0
    Oct 3, 2004
    Brooklyn, NY
    UPDATED - COMPLETE SCHEDULE FOR THE FESTIVAL OF NEW TRUMPET MUSIC! THIS AMAZING FEST STARTS THIS FRIDAY:

    Dave Douglas, Roy Campbell & Jon Nelson Present
    The 4th Annual Festival Of New Trumpet Music
    SepT 15 - Oct 15, NYC

    FRIDAY, SEPT 15, 9 PM
    Ben Neill & Mutantrumpet-XIX,
    Eric Biondo with Small & Medium,
    Scott Forrey & Vector Trio
    Rose Live Music, 345 Grand Street, Brooklyn, NY,
    tel 718 599 0069 or click on www.wjazzfestival.com,
    tickets are $10.00

    SATURDAY, SEPT 16, 8:30 PM
    Dave Douglas and Roy Campbell - A Living Tribute To Don Cherry
    Don Cherry's "Symphony For Improvisers"
    Merkin Concert Hall, 129 W. 67th Street, call 212 501 3330 for tickets or click on www.kaufman-center.org. Tickets are $30 in advance and $35 day of show. With special guests Henry Grimes, William Parker, Hamid Drake, Andrew Cyrille, Mixashawn, JD Allen.

    SUNDAY, SEPT 17
    The Yamaha Seminar Days-FREE masterclasses (3:30-5 PM) and $10 concerts (6:00 PM) every Sunday at The Yamaha Artist Services Ctr The Yamaha Artist Services Ctr is located at 689 5th Ave, entr on 54th St.
    Masterclass: David Krauss, Co-Principal Trumpet, Metropolitan Opera
    Concert: Music for Solo Trumpet, and Trumpet Ensemble I
    Performers: David Krauss, Gareth Flowers, Liam Day, Micah Killion
    Works by: Terry Riley, Sofia Gubaidulina, Alban Berg, Gareth Flowers, Jonathan Harvey, Paul Rutti

    SUNDAY, SEPT 17 - TONIC
    Jesse Selengut and Sabir Mateen (8 PM),
    Ambient Assault featuring Maurice Brown (9:30 PM)
    Tonic, 107 Norfolk St., betw Delancey & Rivington, call 212 358 7501 or click on www.tonicnyc.com

    FONT Music at The Jazz Standard, SEPTEMBER 19-24 116 East 27th street. sets at 7:30 & 9:30 PM, 11:30 PM set on Fri & Sat. For more information and reservations call 212 576 2232 or click on www.jazzstandard.net

    TUESDAY, SEPT 19 - Jazz Standard
    Avishai Cohen, Jeremy Pelt, Keyon Harrold - "Out Of The Battlefield"
    With Jonathan Blake on drums, Jason Lindner on piano and Barak Mori on bass

    WEDNESDAY, SEPT 20 - Jazz Standard
    Taylor Ho Bynum & Stephen Haynes Double Trio
    With Mary Halvorson & Allan Jaffe on guitars and Tomas Fujiwara & Warren Smith on drums

    THURSDAY, SEPT 21 - Jazz Standard
    North by Northeast-Canadian music for Trumpets and Rhythm led by Ingrid Jensen and Lina Allemano. A coll event featuring original compositions by both trumpeters as well as works by noted Canadian composers. The groups will be backed by Jon Wikan on drums and percussion.

    FRIDAY, SEPT 22 - Jazz Standard
    Marcus Belgrave, Sean Jones, Greg Glassman-A Tribute to Lawrence Williams With Dave Pier on piano, Danton Boller on bass and Quincy Davis on drums

    SATURDAY, SEPT 23 - Jazz Standard
    Steven Bernstein's Millennial Territory Orchestra Performing Don Cherry's "Relativity Suite"

    SUNDAY, SEPT 24 - Jazz Standard
    Dave Douglas & Graham Haynes Play The Small Group Music of Don Cherry Dave Douglas (trumpet), Graham Haynes (cornet), Henry Grimes (bass), Andrew Cyrille (drums), JD Allen (tenor sax)

    SUNDAY, SEPT 24
    Yamaha Seminar Days - Free Masterclasses & $10 Concerts Every Sunday The Yamaha Artist Services Center is at 689 5th Ave, masterclasses are from 3:30-5 PM, concerts at 6 PM.
    Masterclass: Jim Ross
    Concert: Music for Solo Trumpet and Trumpet Ensemble II
    Performers: Gareth Flowers, Liam Day, Micah Killion, Peter Evans
    Works by: Charles Whittenberg, Hans Werner Henze, Peter Evans, Toru Takamitsu, Sofia Gubaidulina

    THURSDAY, SEPT 28 - Joe's Pub
    David Glukh International Ensemble and special guest Mark Gould
    Located at The Public Theater at 425 Lafayette St., showtimes are 9:30 PM, TKTS are $15.00, for more info and to purchase TKTS click on www.joespub.com, or call Tele-charge at 212 239 6200

    FRIDAY, SEPT 29 - Joe's Pub
    The Rodriguez Brothers Group featuring Michael Rodriguez and Brian Lynch.
    Located at The Public Theater at 425 Lafayette St., showtimes are 9:30 PM, TKTS are $15.00, for more info and to purchase TKTS click on www.joespub.com, or call Tele-charge at 212 239 6200

    SUNDAY, OCT 1
    Yamaha Seminar Days - Free Masterclasses & $10 Concerts Every Sunday The Yamaha Artist Services Center is at 689 5th Ave, masterclasses are from 3:30-5 PM, concerts at 6 PM.
    Masterclass: Atlantic Brass Quintet
    Concert: The Contemporary Brass Quintet
    Performers: The Atlantic Brass Quintet
    Works by: Sam Headrick, Jan Bach, Bernard Rands, John Manning, Silvestre Revueltas

    FONT Music Commissions - New Trumpet/New Music/New York at MAKOR
    Made possible with generous assistance from the Greenwall Foundation
    35 West 67th Street, between Central Park West and Columbus Avenue. Showtimes are 7:30 & 9:30 PM, TKTS are $15. For more information about Makor, call 212 601 1000 or click on www.makor.org

    TUESDAY, OCT 3 - MAKOR
    Peter Evans (7:30 PM),
    Cuong Vu (9:30 PM)
    The Peter Evans Quartet features Evans (trumpet/piccolo trumpet), Brandon Seabrook (electric guitar, amplified banjo, analog electronics), Tom Blancarte (double bass) and Kevin Shea (drums).

    WEDNESDAY, OCT 4 - MAKOR
    Du Yun with Micah Killion and The Practical Trumpet Society (7:30 PM), Mark Gould and the New York Trumpet Ensemble (9:30 PM)

    THURSDAY, OCT 5 - MAKOR
    Amir El Saffar (7:30 PM), ElSaffar (trumpet, santur, vocals) performs with: Rudresh Mahanthappa (alto saxophone), Carlo DeRosa (bass), Nasheet Waits (drums), Zaafer Tawil (percussion, oud, violin), Tareq Abboushi (buzuq, percussion), Hakan Ali Toker (qanun, accordion), Dmitri Mikelis (oud).
    Jonathan Finlayson-Common Thread (9:30), Shane Endsley-trumpet, Tim Albright-trombone, Marcus Gilmore-drums, Matt Brewer-bass

    SATURDAY, OCT 7 - TONIC
    8pm - Thomas Heberer & SSH Group: Norbert Scholly (electric guitar, computer), Thomas Heberer (trumpet, e - piano), Frank Schulte (electronic keys, turntables, soundmanipulation).
    9:30 - Flex Unger, trumpet, DJ and dance.
    10:00 - Rob Henke and The Washington Street Players, playing the music from "Footnotes" - original music by Rob Henke
    Tonic. 107 Norfolk St., between Delancey & Rivington, showtimes are 8 & 9:30 PM, TKTS are $12, for more information and TKTS call tel 212 358 7501 or click on www.tonicnyc.com

    SUNDAY, OCT 8 - TONIC
    7pm - FREE Panel discussion on trumpet and new music with Dave Douglas Nate Wooley, Ralph Alessi, Jonathan Finlayson
    8pm - Ralph Alessi and School For Improvised Music (www.ralphalessi.com),
    9:30 - David Weiss Point of Departure Quintet
    Tonic. 107 Norfolk St., between Delancey & Rivington, showtimes are 8 & 9:30 PM, TKTS are $12, for more information and TKTS call tel 212 358 7501 or click on www.tonicnyc.com

    SUNDAY, OCT 8
    Yamaha Seminar Days - Free Masterclasses & $10 Concerts Every Sunday The Yamaha Artist Services Center is at 689 5th Ave, masterclasses are from 3:30-5 PM, concerts at 6 PM.
    Masterclass: Panel Discussion on Through Composed and Improvised Music for Large Ensembles - with David Sanford, Dave Douglas, Dave Ballou, and others TBA
    Concert: The Music of David Sanford
    Performers: The Pittsburgh Collective, Meridian Arts Ensemble
    Works: Selections for Big Band written for the Pittsburgh Collective and Directed by David Sanford, Corpus for Brass Quintet and Drum Set.
    This concert will announce the release of the Pittsburgh Collective's debut CD, and the CD release of Sanford's work entitled Corpus, recorded by the Meridian Arts Ensemble.

    "New Trumpet Underground" at The Cornelia Street Café, OCTOBER 10-14 29 Cornelia Street, call 212 989 9319 or click on www.corneliastreetcafe.com

    TUESDAY, OCTOBER 10 - Cornelia Street
    Amy Horvey - The Perspective of Disappearance-solo trumpet (8:30 PM), Bart Miltenberger (9:30 PM), Jordan McClean (10:30 PM)
    29 Cornelia Street, call 212 989 9319 or click on www.corneliastreetcafe.com

    WEDNESDAY, OCT 11 - Cornelia Street
    Jacob Varmus Quintet, www.jacobvarmus.com (8:30 PM), Jacob Varmus (trumpet, cornet), Nate Radley (guitar), Toru Dodo (piano), Yoshi Waki (bass), Brian Woodruff (drums),
    John McDonough & Brilliant Coroners (10 PM), www.libertylakedaycamp.com/BC/
    Punk, funk, heavy metal, trip-hop, techno - not words typically used when describing Thelonious Monk's music. However, these are words used to describe Brilliant Coroners. More of a "Thelonious Monk cover band" than a jazz outfit, this NYC based sextet takes Monk's music and updates it for the 21st Century.

    THURSDAY, OCT 12 - Cornelia Street
    Madness from LA! Jeff Kaiser (quarter-tone trumpet, processing)/Tom McNalley (electric guitar) (8:30 PM),
    Gordon Allen & Nate Wooley Quartet (10 PM)
    with Ruben Radding and Andrew Greenwald.

    FRIDAY, OCTOBER 13 - Cornelia Street
    John McNeil & Ron Horton, with special guest Dave Douglas (9 & 10:30 PM) with Reut Regev, Adam Dotson & Gerald Cleaver.
    Two contemporary jazz masters come together for the first time to create an exciting new brass project! www.mcneiljazz.com, www.ronhorton.net

    SATURDAY, OCT 14 - Cornelia Street
    Butch Morris & Trumpet Nation (9 PM)
    with Steven Bernstein, Taylor Ho Bynum, Ted Daniel, Dave Douglas, Sarah Ferholt, Jonathan Finlayson, Graham Haynes, Thomas Heberer, Nabate Isles, Ingrid Jensen, Kirk Knuffke, Reut Regev, Jesse Selengut, Matt Shulman
    Ted Daniel International Brass and Membrane Corp. (10:30 PM)
    Joe Daley - Tuba, Charles Burham - Violin, Warren Benbow - Percussion, Ted Daniel - Trpt, Flugelhorn, Cornet and assorted brass

    SUNDAY, OCT 15 - St. Mark's Church In The Bowery
    Benefit Concert for The Fund For Public Schools
    2:00-5:00 PM, reception following in The Parish House.
    Suggested Donation. 131 East 10th Street (at 2nd Ave.) Tel 212 674 6377
    Featuring 2006 FONT Music artists and special guests including Henry Grimes, John Zorn, Andrew Cyrille, Dave Douglas, Steven Bernstein, Jonathan Finlayson, Peter Evans, Marcus Rojas, Zlatne Uste Balkan Brass Band, The Practical Trumpet Society, and many others.

    All proceeds will be donated to the Fund for Public Schools and directly benefit music programs in New York City schools.
     

Share This Page